Have You Been Designated as the Trustee of a Trust and Need Help?
[…] Consulting with a reputable financial advisor is also advisable.
- A.R.S. § 14-10809. Control and protection of trust property “A trustee shall take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property.”
Generally, this means gaining control over and making sure real and personal property is secure and insured. This can be a lot of work! One of the most important tasks, among others, is assembling a good inventory so you know what the assets are, and setting up your bookkeeping so that you can pay the bills as necessary.
- A.R.S. § 14-10810. Record keeping and identification of trust property “A. A trustee shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust. B. A trustee shall keep trust property separate from the trustee's own property”.
Generally, maintain clear and accurate records of the trust administration. Failure to do this can result in a breach of duty and lead to your removal as trustee and liability for whatever damage you may have caused.