Have You Been Designated as the Trustee of a Trust and Need Help?
[…] Many of your duties are required by law. Some of those, but not all, are as follows:
- A.R.S. § 14-10801. Duty to administer trust “On acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries and in accordance with this chapter.”
You must follow the directions set forth in the trust document in good faith. In the most basic language, good faith generally means with proper motives, and the absence of good faith generally means with improper motives.
- A.R.S. § 14-10802. Duty of loyalty “A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.”
Generally, avoid sales or other transactions for your own personal account, or otherwise affected by a conflict between your fiduciary (trustee) and personal interests. Avoid using the trust assets for your own benefit unless the trust authorizes you, as the trustee, to do so.