Have You Been Designated as the Trustee of a Trust and Need Help?
[…] - A.R.S. § 14-10803. Impartiality “If a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in investing, managing and distributing the trust property, giving due regard to the beneficiaries' respective interests.”
Treat all beneficiaries the same and avoid favoring one over another unless the trust authorizes you to do so. This applies especially where one beneficiary is entitled to principal and another to income. Generally, impartiality is a key to being a good trustee. One problem with conflicts of interest is that they work against impartiality.
- A.R.S. § 14-10804. Prudent administration “A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.”
Generally, safeguard trust assets in a prudent manner that is calculated to result in safe and reasonable growth with minimum risk, avoiding risky or speculative investments.