Have You Been Designated as the Trustee of a Trust and Need Help?
[…] Generally, maintain clear and accurate records of the trust administration. Failure to do this can result in a breach of duty and lead to your removal as trustee and liability for whatever damage you may have caused. By the same general rule, keep all trust bank accounts and investments separate, and avoid mixing trust assets with your own. This is very important. Mixing trust money with your own money is called commingling, and it is a breach of duty which can lead to your removal as trustee and liability for whatever damage you may have caused.
- A.R.S. § 14-10813. Duty to inform and report “A. Unless the trust instrument provides otherwise, a trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests.”
Generally, notify the qualified beneficiaries of your acceptance and name, address, and telephone number.